Sign In
  • Question

    Is it acceptable for Government purchasers to participate in this program or similar programs offered by other vendors? Or should they not be enrolling in such programs?


    Answer

    I don't know of any fiscal prohibition against using appropriated funds to enroll in a rewards program that will be providing monetary benefits back to the Government. However, this is no guarantee that such a prohibition doesn't exist. A more basic issue may be that enrolling in a vendor's rewards program could violate the requirement to rotate card purchases among different vendors.

    If you are enrolled in Best Buy's rewards program, it could be a disincentive to follow the requirement at FAR 13.202(a)(1) to distribute purchases equitably among vendors, or even to make purchases from any mandatory sources in FAR Part 8. For these reasons, I don't believe enrolling in a rewards program is advisable.

    Open full Question Details