Sign In
  • Question

    Can the award be to the low bidder not matter if they have a schedule or not?


    Answer

    Since you are not using FAR part 8 procedures, you can not award an order off of the schedule.  See FAR 8.404.  You will have to make an award that is not an order on the schedule.  If the low bidder (assuming your evaluation factors are low price, technically acceptable), that quoted their GSA schedule, is willing to give you the same price and not use their schedule, you can award to them.  Otherwise, you should go to the low bidder that did not furnish a quote using their GSA schedule.

    Open full Question Details