Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a threshold for commercial item acquisitions when utilizing FAR Part 12?


    Answer

    There is no dollar threshold for the application of FAR Part 12 procedures to commercial items. Please see the details at FAR 12.102(e), which lists the types of commercial item acquisitions for which the procedures of FAR Part 12 do not apply.

    Open full Question Details