Sign In
  • Question

    Is it required to do CPARs for BAA's???


    Answer

    FAR 42.15 provides the applicable guidance on collecting and reporting contractor past performance information.  42.1502 states the policy as well as the various thresholds and contract kinds (services, construction, etc.) which require CPARS.  However, see DFARS 242.1502 for specific DoD guidance including the notice of: See DoD Class Deviation 2011-O0014 Past Performance Reporting, issued on June 27, 2011. This deviation is effective until incorporated in the DFARS or rescinded.
     
    Contracts resulting from BAAs are subject to the CPAR requirement if they meet the dollar thresholds in the FAR/DFARs.

    Open full Question Details