Sign In
  • Question

    What is the definition of "Senior Leader" as it is used in PGI 203.170 Certification?


    Answer

    It's not very clear from the various regulations. For example, DFARS 203.171 mentions "Senior DoD officials seeking employment with defense contractors," and then refers to a "'Covered DoD official'...defined in the clause at 252.203-7000" as presumably the same thing. The subject clause then goes on to identify a covered DoD official as:

    (2)(i)  Participated personally and substantially in an acquisition as defined in 41 U.S.C. 131 with a value in excess of $10 million, and serves or served—
    (A)In an Executive Schedule position under subchapter II of chapter 53 of Title 5, United States Code;
    (B)In a position in the Senior Executive Service under subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of Title 5, United States Code; or
    (C) In a general or flag officer position compensated at a rate of pay for grade O-7 or above under section 201 of Title 37, United States Code; or
      (ii) Serves or served in DoD in one of the following positions:  program manager, deputy program manager, procuring contracting officer, administrative contracting officer, source selection authority, member of the source selection evaluation board, or chief of a financial or technical evaluation team for a contract in an amount in excess of $10 million.

    To complicate matters, the Air Force supplement to
    FAR Part 15 defines "senior leader" as "O5s/civilian equivalents and above." The DoD Source Selection Procedures do not provide clarification. The DFARS may be deliberately written to provide some flexibility in its definition of "senior leader" so organizations can use their business judgment specific to the acquisition. 

    You can call the DPAP office that requires the report. I recommend you start by calling 703-695-4258. 

    Open full Question Details