Sign In
  • Question

    Does the period of performance end AFTER disposition of property or upon the DD250 of the last deliverable? PREVIOUS Q & A Title - Contract Delivery, Period of Performance and Contract Property Closeout Question - Does the period of performance end AFTER disposition of property or upon the DD250 of the last deliverable? One would believe that the Period Of Performance would include the efforts to disposition the Government Property . FAR Part 11.402 Factors to Consider in Establishing Schedules cites in (9): Time for the Government to perform its obligations under the contract; e.g., furnishing Government property. So if consideration is given for the Government to perform its obligations under the contract, it would seem reasonable to expect the same be true of the efforts to disposition the property under a contract which is required in accordance with the GP Clause 52.245-1. - Of course it is understood that this contract closeout effort would be required within 6 months of final delivery. Scenario - On a Fixed Price contract, the contractor has DD250'd and delivered the last item on a contract. The only efforts remaining are disposition of property, and other closeout activities (security and patents). Posted - 5/4/2012 1:42:00 PM Subject Area - Industrial and Contract Property Management -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The delivery date in Section F of the contract should consider the FAR 11.402(a)(9) Time for the Government to perform its obligations under the contract; e.g., furnishing Government property. However, you are asking about the time for disposition of Government property after the contract is physically complete; that is, all deliveries required by Section F of the contract have been made (hopefully by the dates established). After the contract is physically complete, we move into the contract closeout phase toward final contract payment. During that phase we use the Contract Closeout Checklist, DD Form 1597, to be sure that we have performed all necessary closeout activities required including the disposition of Government property (see: Action items 5h and 5i of the DD Form 1597) that was provided to the contractor and/or acquired by the contractor during contract performance. So, the disposition of Government property does is not used to calculate the delivery date in Section F of the contract.


    Answer

     Upon the DD250 of the last deliverable.

    Open full Question Details