Sign In
  • Question

    What is the standard EPLS recommendations / procedures that the DAU endores for their training of government employees and contractors? Thanks for your help


    Answer

    DAU training follows the current requirements in the FAR. Specifically, contracting officers are required to review the Excluded Parties List System (EPLS) twice— once after opening of bids/receipt of proposals (FAR 9.405(d)(1)) and again immediately prior to award (FAR 9.405(d)(4)). This clearly goes beyond a single review prior to award.

    Open full Question Details