Sign In
  • Question

    Is it permissible under the FAR to award a short duration sole-source task order to his current contractor to ensure he has service until a competitive award is made this fall?


    Answer

    This question in and of itself is not sufficiently stated to obtain a responsible answer. The best we can do in this case is advise that you read FAR 6.302 (6.302 -- Circumstances Permitting Other Than Full and Open Competition)thoroughly and based on the actual acquisition determine if your acquisition falls into any of these categories which would condone the use of a sole-source acquisition. Unless it falls in one of these categories proper competition is required for a new acquisition. Failure to plan an acquisition is no excuse for circumventing the Competition In Contracting Act (CICA).

    You may also find it necessary to involve your Contracting Officer in making any decision to remove competition from your Acquisition Plan.

    Open full Question Details