Sign In
  • Question

    Does anything correlate the AMSC or RMSC to either limited rights or fully competitive definitions? If maintaining a list of "approved" sources does not facilitate "other than full and open" competition, when would we EVER be allowed to pursue a contract of "other than full and open"?


    Answer

    A J&A for Other than Full and Open Competition should not be needed if the pre-approval requirements at FAR 9.202(a)(1) were met. Of course, there are further requirements at FAR Subpart 9.2 that apply to pre-qualification, but the specific requirements of FAR 9.202(a)(1) provide the justification/approval that a formal J&A would normally provide for other acquisition situations where Other than Full and Open Competition conditions exist. 

    Open full Question Details