Sign In
  • Question

    Is trip insurance an allowable cost?


    Answer

    FAR Part 31 tells us. Specifically, FAR 31.205-19(d) and (e) show that insurance is allowable subject to certain restrictions. If none of those restrictions apply, there should be no problem with reimbursing trip insurance cost.

    Open full Question Details