Sign In
  • Question

    I would like to know if I need to fully justify just like we do for open or ongoing POP's. I do know if the task order is not dead/expired then the justification is applicable. When the mod is done the contractor confirm to the CO that all invoices are paid and the government is not liable for anything. I also check the financial system to make sure all invoices are paid and the contractor always send me copies of all the invoices so their accounting system matches the Program Office. Thank You, Felipe


    Answer

    There is no FAR requirement to justify deobligating funds - that is a basic requirement to be good stewards of taxpayer funds. It is also required by FAR 4.804-5(a0(1) when closing out a contract.

    Open full Question Details