Sign In
  • Question

    If a contracting officer makes a determination that one of the conditions at FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(B) applies and thus a multiple award approach cannot be utlized, if the acquisition is over the dollar threshold in FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(D) does a determination and finding still need to be process if a single source IDIQ will be awarded? Or would FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(D) only come into play if the determination under FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(B) is not being made?


    Answer

    A determination shall be made in accordance with DFARS:
     
    216.504 Indefinite-quantity contracts.
    (c)(1)(ii)(D) Limitation on single-award contracts.
    (i) The authority to make the determination authorized in FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(D)(1) shall not be delegated below the level of the senior procurement executive.
    (ii) A copy of each determination made in accordance with FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(D) shall be submitted to the Director, Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy, ATTN: OUSD(AT&L)DPAP/CPIC, 3060 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-3060.

    In addition you should review the Better Buying Power Memorandums from the Office of The Under Secretary of Defense Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, (USD (AT&L))dated 14 Sep 2010 and 3 Nov 2010, which addresses single source contracts.  The web address is
    https://acc.dau.mil/bbp.  The two specific areas that you should review are Promote Real Competition and Improve Tradecraft in Services Acquisition.

    Open full Question Details