Sign In
  • Question

    How much detail is required in the Description of Supplies/Services? Is it required to detail the salient characteristics?


    Answer

    If you are ordering off of NASA SEWP, you are in FAR part 8 for Federal Supply Schedules and complete Limited Sources Justification (FAR 8.405-6), which is similar to a J&A.  Yes, you should detail the general description of those salient physical, functional, or performance characteristics of the brand name item. 

    FAR 8.405-6(b)(1):
    (b) Items peculiar to one manufacturer. An item peculiar to one manufacturer can be a particular brand name, product, or a feature of a product, peculiar to one manufacturer. A brand name item, whether available on one or more schedule contracts, is an item peculiar to one manufacturer.
      (1) Brand name specifications shall not be used unless the particular brand name, product, or feature is essential to the Government’s requirements, and market research indicates other companies’ similar products, or products lacking the particular feature, do not meet, or cannot be modified to meet, the agency’s needs.

    Open full Question Details