Sign In
  • Question

    Do we have to compete every time we have a requirement for court reporters or can we rotate the 3 vendors. they all charge the same price.


    Answer

    In accordance with FAR 13.303-5(c), "The existence of a BPA does not justify purchasing from only one source or avoiding small business set-asides. The requirements of 13.003(b) and subpart 19.5 also apply to each order." Additionally, 13.003(h) and 13.104 require that Contracting Officer's promote competition to the maximum extent practicable. Maybe the vendors would not charge the exact same price for their services if they were competing for the individual orders. All in all, it is the Contracting Officer that issues the order that must ensure the requirements of the regulations are met, dependant on and specific to the circumstances of the individual acquisition.

    Open full Question Details