Sign In
  • Question

    Is it a requirement to establish CLINs in the solicitation considering the given situation? I understand the reasons why you might want to do this, but I can't tell if it's an absolute requirement. There appears to be some conflicting statements in FAR 15. Of course, we would establish CLINs prior to award, or with each DO that's awarded.


    Answer

    Since we do not have all of the facts pertaining to your requirement, solicitation/contract or contractor(s), the following answer is based solely on the background and question provided.  As we do not have access to the contract folder or particulars that apply to this situation, we highly recommend you consult the Contracting Officer and possibly the Legal Office.
     
    The specifics of you requirement is somewhat unclear, however, DFARS 204.7102 states:
     
    The numbering procedures of this subpart shall apply to all-
    (1) Solicitations;
    (2) Solicitation line and subline item numbers;
    (3) Contracts as defined in FAR Subpart 2.1;
    (4) Contract line and subline item numbers;
    (5) Exhibits;
    (6) Exhibit line and subline items; and
    (7) Any other document expected to become part of the contract.
     
    Unless you can find a specific exemption within the confines of DFARS 204, you will be required to structure the CLIN(s) for your requirement as provided in this reference.

    Open full Question Details