Sign In
  • Question

    13.201 states that no provisions or clauses are required but the use of them is not prohibited. If a contractor requries the CH to agree to their specific contractor provisions/clauses, can the CH, assuming he and the AO agree with them, sign or insert their own clauses to protect the Government?


    Answer

    Yes they can. Just be very careful on what you are signing up to with the contractor's terms and conditions- some areas are beyond the direct authority of a contracting officer to agree to- arbitration, tax issues,limitations on access to records, etc. 
     
    FAR 1.6 is your authority to insert clauses in a micro-purchase.

    Open full Question Details