Sign In
  • Question

    Can I convert an active cost reimbursement contract to fixed price bilaterally without recompeting the contract?


    Answer

    Since we do not have all of the facts pertaining to your requirement, solicitation/contract or contractor(s), the following answer is based solely on the background and question provided.  As we do not have access to the contract folder or particulars that apply to this situation, we highly recommend you consult the Contracting Officer and possibly the Legal Office.
     
    The answer is "No" unless you have an exemption to competition requirements of FAR 6.302.  You would be taking a requirement that was competed using particular parameters, not the least of which is contract type.  To changesomething so integral to the original procurement and not allow open completion from those that responded to that requirement, would violate the intent of competitive Government contracting.
     

    Open full Question Details