Sign In
  • Question

    Under a Part 15 competitive source selection, with the intent of making multiple award IDIQ contracts, can a contractor propose as a prime and major subcontractor?


    Answer

    This is an interesting question, thanks for asking.

    The short answer to your question is yes, a contractor may propose as both a prime and separately as a subcontractor.  Although not specifically addressed in the FAR as either permitted or prohibited, the FAR based reference is
    FAR 1.102(d), which states in part: In exercising initiative, Government members of the Acquisition Team may assume if a specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best interests of the Government and is not addressed in the FAR, nor prohibited by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation, that the strategy, practice, policy or procedure is a permissible exercise of authority.  Your situation falls within this FAR statement of guiding principles.

    So, simply stated the contractor may propose as both a Prime contractor and as a Subcontractor.  However, I would also caveat this by adding that the contractor may do this unless it is specifically restricted in the solicitation.



    Open full Question Details