Sign In
  • Question

    Is there any information in the FAR/DFAR requiring an official document, such as a Joint Venture Agreement when they form a team for a specific requirement? Not having an official document in support of that agreement may be a risk to the Government if one of them fail to do their portion of the requirement. Can this be used as a weakness in regards to evaluation purposes?


    Answer

    You really need to read FAR 9.6 to see what FAR calls out for joint ventures and I recommend you follow the information in FAR 9.6  I also recommend you contact a program office that has contracted with a joint venture in the past and ask them for their lessons learned.


    Open full Question Details