Sign In
  • Question

    Sir/Madam, Just curious if there is any difference between a contractor bringing a claim (or claim in the form of request equitable adjustment) under the Changes clause versus the Disputes clause. Thanks for your time.


    Answer

    The difference is that bringing a claim under the Changes clause can only be related to a modification that was issued under the Changes Clause, whereas a claim under the Disputes clause could be related to any contractual issue “arising under” or “related to” a contract, or any contracting officer final decision.
     
     
    Disputes FAR 33.203 
     
    Changes FAR 43.204





    Open full Question Details