Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a requirement to have an Acquisiton Plan for a BOA?


    Answer

    Check with your local agency procedures on whether or not a written acquisition plan is required.  It would be a good idea to do one considering the potential value of the orders under your BOA.  See also FAR 16.701, FAR  7.104 and FAR 13.303 (for BPAs). 
    See DFARS 207.103 Agency-head responsibilities.
      (d)(i) Prepare written acquisition plans for—
          (A) Acquisitions for development, as defined in FAR 35.001, when the total cost of all contracts for the acquisition program is estimated at $10 million or more;
          (B) Acquisitions for production or services when the total cost of all contracts for the acquisition program is estimated at $50 million or more for all years or $25 million or more for any fiscal year; and
          (C) Any other acquisition considered appropriate by the department or agency.
        (ii) Written plans are not required in acquisitions for a final buy out or one-time buy. The terms "final buy out" and "one-time buy" refer to a single contract that covers all known present and future requirements. This exception does not apply to a multiyear contract or a contract with options or phases.
      (e) Prepare written acquisition plans for acquisition programs meeting the thresholds of paragraphs (d)(i)(A) and (B) of this section on a program basis. Other acquisition plans may be written on either a program or an individual contract basis.

    Open full Question Details