Sign In
  • Question

    As a small business defense contractor providing services and labor, are we required to have an Export Certification with the Dept of State, Department of U.S. Trade Contracols Per ITAR 22 CFR Part 120.15? And in turn are we to ask our potential subcontractors and vendors to certify they are registered as well? What is the risk if an entity is not registered?


    Answer

    The Dept of State (DoS) offers some "Getting Started" info at their website: http://www.pmddtc.state.gov/documents/ddtc_getting_started.pdf.  I recommend you review this information.
    If you have further licensing questions, the DoS requested us to refer persons to their "Response Team".  See http://www.pmddtc.state.gov/response_team/index.html .

    Open full Question Details