Sign In
  • Question

    What are the applicable thresholds to requiring an Acq Plan approval? It is the same thresholds as stated in DFAR 207.103(d)(i)?


    Answer

    The following response is based solely on the question and background information provided. As we do not have all the facts particular to your contract, program and situation, we highly recommend you consult your Contracting Officer and Legal Office for guidance.

    Per FAR 16.301-3, Limitations, states a cost-reimbursement contract may be used only when (a)(3)a written acquisition plan has been approved and signed at least one level above the contracting officer for all Federal Agencies.  Per DFAR 207.103(d)(i), Agency-head responsibilities, provides thresholds for preparing written acquisition plans for DoD procurements.

    The DFAR is silent in 216 on cost-reimbursement contract acquisition plans since it is covered in DFAR 207.103(d)(i).  You might want to check with your agency regulation supplement to see if there is additional guidance concerning acquisition plans.

    Open full Question Details