Sign In
  • Question

    Can the BPA ceiling be increased to allow adequate work to be done by this additional agency even if they were not considered at the time of award?


    Answer

    The following answer is based solely on the background question provided as we do not have all of the facts pertaining to your particular situation.
     
    While BPAs are not contracts, but frameworks on which orders (contracts) can be placed, there are still certain rules particularly with regard to competition to which we must adhere.  BPAs generally create two limiters on performance; time and Dollar ceiling.  The FAR guidance is that when either of these limits is reached, the BPA is exhausted. 

      FAR 13.303-7 -- Completion of BPAs. 
        An individual BPA is considered complete when the purchases under it equal its total dollar limitation, if any, or when its stated time period expires.

    There is no additional information in the HSAR (DHS supplement).

     
    If the need for relocation  services will be on-going and Your unit and/or other agencies have continuing requirements, you are not precluded from creating another BPA following the procedures used to award the existing BPA.
     
    This response is based on the information provided.  We recommend legal counsel review as applicable.

    Open full Question Details