Sign In
  • Question

    Can the government extend the existing Task Order -with cost? and No-cost extension? Is clause FAR 52.217-8 applicable to Task Order? Is clause FAR 52.217-8 and -9 only applicable to Basic IQC and not to task order? Is a Justification for non-competitive action required if funds added to task order for continuity /extension of services?


    Answer

    FAR 52.217-8 Option to Extend Services is clear “The option provision may be exercised more than once, but the total extension of performance hereunder shall not exceed 6 months”. 

    I suspect your IQC may be for a Support for Food Security Activities (SFSA) which TOs can be issued under until Aug 2015.  TOs issued under this vehicle for USAID more than likely has different statutory guidance and requirement that you will need to research within your agency.



    Open full Question Details