Sign In
  • Question

    Is Cost Realism mandatory for Task Orders issued against an IDIQ R&D contract?


    Answer

    Cost realism is mandatory for all cost reimbursement contracts, including task orders (FAR 15.404-1 (d) Cost Realism)  Please see the document at https://acc.dau.mil/CommunityBrowser.aspx?id=551036 to follow the logic in the FAR and DFARs.  You are correct that the policies in subpart 15.3 do not apply, but the pricing policies in subpart 15.4 do apply. 

    Open full Question Details