Sign In
  • Question

    If the FAR only permits 8(a) Sole Source awards for $4 million (nonmanufacturing) and $6.5 million (manufacturing), how does the DoD circumvent this to award sole source contracts over this threshold? Has something else been published to permit these awards over these limits?


    Answer

    FAR 19.805-1(b) permits sole-source awards to 8(a) firms above the thresholds covered in FAR 19.805-1(a). Previously, no J&A was required for these awards made pursuant to FAR 19.805-1(b), regardless of the dollar value. Now, there is a dollar value threshold for requiring a J&A for these awards; that threshold is $20 million.

    Open full Question Details