Sign In
  • Question

    Under FAR 13.5 Can I negotiate price with the lowest technically acceptable offer without establishing a competitive range under FAR 15.306(d)?


    Answer

    No, you can't. You have no basis for selecting the contractor you want to negotiate with- you have a best value procurement, not low price. The way to establish your right to negotiate is to establish a competitive range. Please review FAR 15.306(c).
     

    Open full Question Details