Sign In
  • Question

    So - is the government duty bound to debrief for contract awards? Is the government duty bound to debrief for competitive task order awards? In either or both cases, is there a dollar floor where below that floor the government does not have to provide the debrief?


    Answer

    FAR 13.106-3(d) requires a "brief explanation" be provided to unsuccessful offerors, upon request, even when using simplified acquisition procedures (small dollar).
     
    FAR 16.505(b)(4) requires debriefings for competitive task order awards over $5 million. It would be burdensome for the Government to debrief small dollar task order awards under multiple award contracts (MAC). The purpose of task orders under MACs is to streamline the process. Requiring debriefings for each and every task/delivery order award would work against that idea.


    Open full Question Details