Sign In
  • Question

    Is an Acquisition Strategy required when processing a Basic Ordering Agreement?


    Answer

    A BOA isn't a contract but orders placed against that BOA are contracts. I would contend that one needs to have a strategy in mind when developing the BOA but an Acquisition Plan isn't required on an order/contract until it meets one of the DFARS 207.103(d)(i)thresholds.

    FAR 1.602-1(b) entitled Authority, no contract shall be entered into unless the contracting officer ensures that all requirements of law, executive orders, regulations, and all other applicable procedures, including clearances and approvals have been met. FAR 16.703(d)(2) "Basic Ordering Agreements" is silent on the acquisition strategy and acquisition planning requirements. Thus, i contend if the acquisition planning thresholds in DFARS 207.103(d)(i) are breached on an individual order, a strategy needs to be documented in a formal acquisition plan for that order.     

    207.103
    Agency-head responsibilities
      (d)(i) Prepare written acquisition plans for—
          (A) Acquisitions for development, as defined in FAR 35.001, when the total cost of all contracts for the acquisition program is estimated at $10 million or more;
          (B) Acquisitions for production or services when the total cost of all contracts for the acquisition program is estimated at $50 million or more for all years or $25 million or more for any fiscal year; and
          (C) Any other acquisition considered appropriate by the department or agency.


         


    Open full Question Details