Sign In
  • Question

    Is the American Institute of Architects (AIA) Document A310 Bid Bond acceptable ILO SF 24 Bid Bond?


    Answer

    Since we do not have all of the facts pertaining to your requirement, solicitation/contract or contractor(s), the following answer is based solely on the background and question provided.  As we do not have access to the contract folder or particulars that apply to this situation, we highly recommend you consult the Contracting Officer and the Legal Office.
     
    The Instructions on the reverse of the SF 24 states, "This form is authorized for use when a bid guaranty is required. Any deviation from this form will require the written approval of the Administrator of General Services." See FAR 53.301-24. 
     

    Open full Question Details