Sign In
  • Question

    What is the correct method of disposal for files that are 6 years and 3 months or older?


    Answer

     The method of disposal for files should be determined by each commnand.  Since they may contain proprietary information (financial or account information) your command should consider recycling (shreding services) or other means.  I could glean no specific instructions as to how to dispose of files from the resources given below. 

    http://www.mcieast.marines.mil/Portals/33/Documents/Contracting/NAVSUPINST 4200.99B.PDF
     
     
    Retention of financial documents. AOs/COs shall retain financial documents per DOD 7000.14-R, Volume 1, Chapter   
    9 to support financial audits. Additionally, DOD 7000.14-R, Volume 10, Chapter 23 requires original documents supporting the payment of the certified bank invoice; i.e., purchase documentation, be retained:
     
    (a) For a period of six years and three months,
     
    (b) For a period of 10 years when using Foreign
     
    Military Sales funding,
     
    (c) Even if an account is terminated, and
     
    (d) For longer than specified above, if in support of DON (Department of the Navy)  Financial Statement Audits. Records retention officials should check with their local comptroller for any supplemental retention guidance before disposing of financial documents.
     
    (4) Electronic Storage of GCPC Documentation. Electronic record storage requires adequate controls to ensure the integrity of the digital images accurately represent the information.
     


    Open full Question Details