Sign In
  • Question

    If a FAR such as 52.291-9 Small business Plan is specified in the Government's Request for Proposals (RFPs) but the DoD suplement is not specified in the RFP, does the supplement apply?


    Answer

    This question deals with FAR Subpart 15.2 – Solicitation and Receipt of Proposals and Information.  FAR 15.201(a) lays the foundation principle that contracting officers are encouraged to promote early and open communication amongst all interested parties. With this principle in mind, FAR 15.201(b) through (e) provides detailed suggestions further supporting the intent to foster maximum understanding through communication.  FAR 15.201(f) emphasizes the contracting officer as the focal point of any exchange with potential offerors after release of the solicitation. According to the scenario presented in this question, the solicitation is a request for proposals (RFP). Thus, potential offerors should contact the contracting officer or, their designated representative as indicated in the RFP, with any and all questions seeking clarification of the government’s requirement in this instance.


    Open full Question Details