Sign In
  • Question

    Do you have to synopsis/advertised Blanket Purchase Agreement?


    Answer

    FAR Part 5, Publicizing Contract Actions, requires the dissemination of information regarding actions that will result in contracts.  Contracts as defined in FAR 2.101 do not include blanket purchase agreements, therefore the requirements of FAR Part 5 do not apply to BPAs.  FART 13.303 describes a BPA as a simplified method of filling anticipated repetitive needs for supplies or services by establishing "charge accounts'' with qualified sources of supply. The publicity requirements of FAR Part 5, as well as other requirements such as competition may be required depending on the size and scope of an anticipated individual contract action planned to be placed with one of the qualified sources within the terms of a blanket purchase agreement.

    Open full Question Details