Sign In
  • Question

    Is a change of address a "change-of-name" as the term is used in FAR 42.1205?


    Answer

    I agree with the contractor if the street name has been changed (but the company has physically remained where it was when contract performance started) or the Postal service has re-designated the address. If the place of performance has changed (the contractor is physically moving) and the original place of performance was specified in the contract, then the contracting officer has to approve and issue a contract modification.
     
    A change of name is not the same as a change of address, generally speaking.  Please consult with your legal counsel for your specific contract action.

    Open full Question Details