Sign In
  • Question

    Do any studies or measures exist that show average percentages of how many incumbent employees may be captured by another company in a winning bid? Any information is appreciated.


    Answer

    I don't know of any such studies or measures. However, I wouldn't be surprised if at some point in the future such data were required to be reported by contracting activities due to a recent changes to FAR 22.12. This change requires successor contractors to hire any incumbent service employees who wish to continue working under the Government's requirement for the new contract. Because of the new regulation (which originated from Executive Order 13495), the small business in your case would be able to hire the employees who are currently performing the work. This applies whenever the current employees are covered by the Service Contract Act.

    Open full Question Details