Sign In
  • Question

    1. Would asbestos removal fall under FAR 37.3 and if so, is it possible to have a Service contract subject to DBA per FAR 37.301?


    Answer

    According to Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 37.301, "If the contract is solely for dismantling, demolition, or removal of improvements, the Service Contract Act applies unless further work which will result in the construction, alteration, or repair of a public building or public work at that location is contemplated."  This should be reviewed by your policy and legal office.   

    Open full Question Details