Sign In
  • Question

    Do contractor manpower reporting requirements apply to service contracts that are considered commercial and are under the commercial simplified acquistiion threshold of $6.5M?


    Answer

    The Contractor Manpower Reporting requirement provides DoD with the capability to better understand the composition of the DoD workforce, to include contractor personnel, and will lead to more informed decisions on workforce staffing and funding. The requirements are applicable to most service contracts above the simplified acquisition threshold. There is NO exemption based on the commercial item exception at FAR 13.5. In other words, a service contract for $1 million would be subject to the CMR requirement.

    Open full Question Details