Sign In
  • Question

    There are some contracting personnel that are of the opinion that whenever the word "determination" is used in the FAR or its supplements, applicable to a particular situation in question, that a "determination and findings" (D&F) document must be written. Request your opinion on this matter. It appears this is being taught in some of the contracting courses.


    Answer

    Please see previously asked and answered AAP question at https://dap.dau.mil/aap/pages/qdetails.aspx?cgiSubjectAreaID=3&cgiQuestionID=117257.  The answer reads:

    FAR 1.701 Definition, answers your question, “Determination and Findings” means a special form of written approval by an authorized official that is required by statute or regulation as a prerequisite to taking certain contract actions. The “determination” is a conclusion or decision supported by the “findings.” The findings are statements of fact or rationale essential to support the determination and must cover each requirement of the statute or regulation.”

    Open full Question Details