Sign In
  • Question

    Does the FTR apply to contractor travel? Should a contract reference FAR Part 31 to provide the contractor guidance when submitting travel claims?


    Answer

    The Federal Travel Regulations (FTR) do not apply directly to contractor travel. Instead, allowable costs for a contractor's travel and transportation allowances are governed by FAR 31.205-46. This provision states that costs for lodging incurred by a contractor traveling on official company business under a Government contract are allowable if they do not exceed, on a daily basis, the “maximum per diem rates” in effect at the time of travel in one of three different Government travel regulations – the FTR, DoD’s Joint Travel Regulations (JTR), and the State Department’s Standardized Regulations, as applicable for different geographic areas. The allowable costs for contractor transportation are addressed at FAR 31.205-46(a)(1).

    Open full Question Details