Sign In
  • Question

    I am making a direct award to a SDVOSB for a service contract under $100K, time and materials. Can I write it as an "F" or a "P" contract and as a direct award under the 8A program? Am I required to write a J&A?


    Answer

    If the award will be made using off of the GSA Schedule and is actually a direct award, then a "P" (purchase order) designation is appropriate. No J&A is required, as FAR Part 6 is not applicable to awards made using simplified acquisition procedures (see FAR 6.001). However, the requirement needs to be synopsized, as a sole source award over $25,000 to a SDVOSB company does not qualify for an exemption to the synopsis requirement of FAR Part 5

    Open full Question Details