Sign In
  • Question

    Should commercial clauses be included in solicitations and contracts when purchasing for organizations participating in the Ability One program?


    Answer

    When you contract through the AbilityOne Program, you are contracting directly with a participating nonprofit agency. Therefore, you can use commercial clauses in your contracts if your requirement is a commercial item or service.  These are non-governmental organizations.  FAR 12.102(e) does not apply here.  See also www.abilityone.gov and FAR 8.7.

    Open full Question Details