Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a maximum price a contractor may charge the Government for the Contractor Manpower Reporting requirement?


    Answer

    The requirement for Contractor Manpower Reporting is normally contained in the statement of work/performance work statement along with all other requirements.  Therefore, when proposals are received, this cost or price must be evaluated like any other cost, according to the guidelines and techniques found in FAR 15.404, to determine if it is fair and reasonable.  There is no maximum price that a contractor may charge the Government for this requirement, therefore, comparison of proposed prices received in response to the solicitation or comparison of proposed prices to historical prices would seem appropriate.
     
    This answer is based on the information provided as we do not have all the facts pertaining to your situation.  As always, we highly recommend you consult the contracting officer as well as your legal office, as appropriate.

    Open full Question Details