Sign In
  • Question

    The client wants to mod the task order with additional work within the scope of the task order. What is the dollar limit that the modification can be awarded? The maximum limit for the IDIQ is not an issue.


    Answer

    The maximum limit (inclusive of T.O. modifications) is specified in the clause at FAR 52.216-19 — Order Limitations. Either a dollar value or quantity should be specified in the clause. If for some reason the clause was inadvertently left out of the contract, contact the contracting officer so the clause can be added back in with agreed-to limits.

    Open full Question Details