Sign In
  • Question

    1) Shouldn't the adjustment be done during the close out of the task when the final audits of those rates are completed? 2) Should this be processed as an equitable adjustment?


    Answer

    The contractor should furnish their claim for equitable adjustment and the task order should be definitized as soon as practicable by both parties.  I suspect you have included either FAR 52.232-20 Limitation of Cost or FAR 52.232-22 Limitation of Funds in your contract.  The contracting officer determines when the adjustment should be made. If you concur with the FPRA, you should document your file and definitize with the increased OH and G&A rates.  You must insure you have funding to accomplish the definitization of the equitable adjustment.

    Open full Question Details