Sign In
  • Question

    Can you use form 1449 for task orders against a commerial IDIQ contract.


    Answer

    You must use the SF 1449 if the procurement is above the simplified acquisition threshold and the streamlined procedures at FAR 12.603 are not being used. Its use is optional (but encouraged) if the acquisition is below the SAT. FAR 12.204, FAR 13.307, and DFARS PGI 213.307 all contain relevant information on this issue.

    Open full Question Details