Sign In
  • Question

    Does FAR 28.307-2(d) Aircraft public and passenger liability apply in this scenario?


    Answer

    No, FAR 28.307-2(d) Aircraft public and passenger liability, does not apply in your scenario.  Your contractor is not operating or "using" aircraft in connection with performing the contract.  As always, we highly recommend that you consult the contracting officer as well as your legal office.
     

    Open full Question Details