Sign In
  • Question

    When may the competitive range be limited?


    Answer

    The following response is based solely on the question and background information provided.  As we do not have all of the facts particular to your contract, program, and situation, we highly recommend you consult your Contracting Officer and Legal Office for guidance.
     
    Per FAR 15.306(c)(2), the competitive range may be limited to the greatest number of proposals that will permit an efficient competition among the most highly rated proposals.  Also, see FAR. 52.215-1(f)(4).  The contracting officer is usually the person who decides to limit the number of proposals in the competitive range.
     
     
     

    Open full Question Details