Sign In
  • Question

    Is the Govt. itself limited to the 6% design fee on DBB projects for in house design and providing the plans and specs to the construction contractor?


    Answer

    The 6% Design Fee Limitation is not applicable to Government in-house construction designs. The limitation originates in 41 U.S.C. 254. Contract Requirements. Any references in the Federal Acquisition Regulation would be applicable to contractors only and not the in-house workforce.
     

    Open full Question Details