Sign In
  • Question

    I recall there is a DoD regulation that requires DoD agencies to look within to "organic" capabilities for warehouse storage before letting an RFP for a commercial contractor warehose. What is that regulation and are there any associated policies or guidance?


    Answer

    Section 5.1.3 of DoD Instruction 5305.5 states: "DoD Components will not seek new Government-leased space when requirements can be satisfactorily met in Government-owned buildings and facilities or in space presently under lease to the Government." This applies specifically to activities in the National Capital Region.

    Open full Question Details